Hello bookdragons! Today for Top Ten Tuesday (don’t know what this is? go check the original post on the matter at That Artsy Girl) I’m sharing with you these books I read with HIGH expectations and that didn’t disappoint 😉
Six of Crows – Leigh Bardugo: The Dregs, the cons, the writing, all amazing! My little favorite being Nina 😉 Really the series that made me fall in love with Leigh Bardugo.
Warcross – Marie Lu: Loved the virtual reality lifestyle! Plus Emika is such an awesome girl!
Red Rising – Pierce Brown: Mind blowing book! And here I thought I didn’t like sci-fi. The universe is so complex, the building slow and intense and there are many complex characters you can only fall for.
Legendary – Stephanie Garber: Just as good and magical as Caraval! The Dragna sisters are in for an even bigger game.
Obsidio – Jay Kristoff & Amie Kaufman: All this trilogy is just so unique and perfect! The writing like nothing I’ve ever seen, bad-ass and smart characters and revelations after revelations.
Percy Jackson and the Olympians – Rick Riordan: Had high expectations for this series because of my friend Marie. And it did not disappoint: awesome characters, great retelling of Greek Mythology and a lot of humor
Scythe – Neil Shusterman: Heard so much about it.. and it was not for nothing! The concept itself is crazy.
Eat, pray, love – Elizabeth Gilbert: Or the book that made me want to travel to Italy and Bali, eat a lot of pizza and be happy!
What about yours now?? Let me know!!
See you for a cup 😉
Elise
Great picks.. I haven’t read them all but all that I already did indeed lived up to the hype. 🙂 I just have question: Does Eat, Pray, Love has romance? I love my reads with romances. hehe..
J’aimeJ’aime
Thanks! And yes Eat pray love has a bit of romance 😉 even if the main theme is more self discovery
J’aimeAimé par 1 personne
I’d love it then.. thank you. 🙂
J’aimeJ’aime
❤️
J’aimeJ’aime
Six of Crows in on my list to read soon! It’s getting a lot of love today, too.
Here is our Top Ten Tuesday. Thank you!
J’aimeJ’aime
You’ve got great taste in books! I also loved Legendary, Scythe, Obsidio, and Red Rising!
J’aimeAimé par 1 personne
Thanks 🙊🙊 so do you then !
J’aimeAimé par 1 personne
I agree with Scythe. Judging by the TTTs this week, Six of Crows is the most-loved book ever. I haven’t read it.
J’aimeJ’aime
It’s really worth it!!!
J’aimeJ’aime
I’ve only read Percy Jackson and the Olympians, which was a really really good book! I tend not to read hyped books because I don’t want to be disappointed… But I do have one series to recommend, one series that lived up to the hype: the Mirror Visitor series by Christelle Dabos. It is simply amazing!
J’aimeAimé par 1 personne
I agree (ou plutôt je suis d’accord!)! J’ai lu cette saga à cause de tout ce que j’en entendais et je n’ai pas été déçue!
J’aimeAimé par 1 personne