Top Ten Tuesday: Bookish discoveries I made in 2019

Top Ten (1)

Hey guys! Today’s TTT topic is pretty fun: Bookish discoveries, whether it is books, websites, apps or products! I feel like I’m gonna love to browse around for that one! Also, for me it’s only gonna be a top 5 but I tried to put different things there so I hope you’ll like it!
 (Also, if you do not know what TTT is, you can read all about it at That Artsy Reader)

  1. The Montreal Young Adult Fest: So glad I discovered that one and was able to meet authors like Kristen Ciccarelli or S. K. Ali! It was so much fun and an incredible experience!!! And now, I’m even part of the committee organizing it 😉
  2. Book Roast: I think I actually discovered her in 2018 but well! I really wanted to put her there. She does the most incredible Harry Potter challenges, reading spreadsheets and more!
  3. NY Bookcon: It is not a discovery per se as I knew it existed before but I went for the first time in 2019 and it was crazy. Crazy good but also simply crazy: so many people, so many lines lol. But I met some of my favorite authors and also other amazing book lovers!
  4. Romance authors I really like: I was starting to get despaired you see? Disappointed or infuriated so many times by authors of romance. But in 2019 I discovered or confirmed some authors I really appreciated, namely Sarina Bowen and Morgane Moncombe!
  5. Taking photos outside: that was a real revelation for me! I used to take all my photos inside but then, I took one outdoors, and another… and I realized how much fun it was! Now I only do that haha!

What about you?? which bookish discoveries did you do last year, no matter what they were??

See you for a cup!

Elise

33 réflexions sur “Top Ten Tuesday: Bookish discoveries I made in 2019

  1. Greg dit :

    The Montreal Young Adult Fest sounds wonderful! And there is something about taking pics outside, I agree. Lighting can be so different and natural, and the settings… I love seeing what people can do on Instagram with all the beautiful outdoor shots!

    Aimé par 1 personne

  2. Tina’s Book Blog dit :

    Congrats on being part of the Montreal YA Fest committee, that’s super cool! Taking pictures outside sounds sooo nice especially during the spring. Your Instagram is super pretty! Happy Tuesday ~!

    J'aime

Votre commentaire

Entrez vos coordonnées ci-dessous ou cliquez sur une icône pour vous connecter:

Logo WordPress.com

Vous commentez à l’aide de votre compte WordPress.com. Déconnexion /  Changer )

Photo Google

Vous commentez à l’aide de votre compte Google. Déconnexion /  Changer )

Image Twitter

Vous commentez à l’aide de votre compte Twitter. Déconnexion /  Changer )

Photo Facebook

Vous commentez à l’aide de votre compte Facebook. Déconnexion /  Changer )

Connexion à %s