OWLs Readathon 2020: My TBR

Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Witches and wizards, the time has come to pass your OWLs (Ordinary Wizarding Level)….well for me it’s now gonna be the third year haha! As usual, Book Roast has done an incredible job and is offering us to do a readathon based on the OWLs principle: basically, you have different categories of books to read, matching the Hogwarts classes. And depending on the OWLs you get, you can choose a professional wizarding career 😉 .

You can find the list of all the classes you can take here, and here is a guide for all possible career choices.

My chosen career: This year I have actually decided not to choose a career yet, and to do all the prompts. I will then decide what I want to do with my magical life for the NEWTs 😉
Basically, that means I will have to read 12 books, one for each Hogwarts class!

So here is my TBR for the challenge:

Astronomy (15)

Heart Rune: a book with a heart on the cover or in the title: A Heart so Fierce and Broken – Bridget Kemmerer.
42952728This is the sequel to A Curse so Dark and Lonely, a Beauty and the Beast retelling! I can never resist a BATB retelling haha.

Astronomy (1)

Read something outside of your favorite genre: Late at the party– Kelly Quindlen
44581495That’s quite an easy prompt, my favorite genre being fantasy, I took out of my shelves this YA contemporary ARC that is coming out in April :p

Astronomy

Night Classes : Read the majority of this book when it’s dark outside: The Letter for the King– Tonke Dragt.
19182049A little YA fantasy that got translated in French (I’ll be reading the translated version) as it’s coming out as a Netflix series soon!

Astronomy (2)
Hyppogriffs: Creature with a beak on the cover : An Enchantment of Ravens – Margaret Rogerson
30969741. sy475 This one has been sitting on my shelves for over two years, time to get rid of the shame!

Astronomy (8)

Lumos Maxima white cover : Saga 1– Brian Vaughan and Fiona Staples
15704307. sy475
I’ve already read that one but it was years ago. Last week, I was able to buy the 9 volumes of the series on sale, so I thought it was the perfect chance to reread!

Astronomy (4)

Grindylows: Book set at the sea/coast: A song below water – Bethany C Morrow
39085465. sy475 Urban fantasy with mermaids? YESSSSSSS! This one is coming out in August and I was lucky enough to receive an eARC. I think it’s the one I’m most excited to read!

I also added a second one here: The House in the Cerulean Sea – TJ Klune
45047384. sy475
The cover just caught my eyes… and then I read the synopsis and I NEEDED it!

Astronomy (5)

Third eye: assign numbers to your TBR and use a random number generator to pick your read: Royal Assassin #2 – Robin Hobb
45107

That’s the number I fell on, and it’s good cause I read the first book over two years ago lol. (Also yeah they cut the first English book in three parts, so if you compare to the English version, I’m still in book 1 haha)

Astronomy (10).png

Mimbulus Mimbletonia: title starts with an M: Mers Mortes – Aurélie Wallenstein
44087376This one is a French book, it’s set in a world where seas and oceans disappeared and all the sea creatures are now vengeful ghosts!

Astronomy (11).png

Witch Hunts: a book featuring witches/wizards: The Witcher (The last wish)– Andrzej Sapkowski
40603587. sx318
I have this audiobook for months now! Since I binged watched the Neflix TV show haha. I know it’s gonna be different but I’m really curious.

Astronomy (12).png

Book from the perspective of a Muggle (contemporary): Viens on s’aime – Morgane Moncombe
34941426. sy475 This is a French romance from one of my favorite authors in the genre!

Astronomy (6)

Shrinking solution: book under 150 pages: Saga 2– Brian Vaughan and Fiona Staples
17131869. sy475
Told you I wanted to read all of the series now :p

Astronomy (14)
Animagus lecture: book/series that includes shapeshifting: Supernova – Marissa Meyer
42771754

This one may be a bit far stretched but yes, there is this character – Monarch – who turns into a cloud of butterflies. Definitely shapeshifting! And I’ve been pushing the reading of this book for months now, enough is enough!

Extra Training: Animagus – In addition to the classes, I’m also doing the Animagus training, for which you need to have your OWLs in Arithmancy, Potions and Transfiguration. As I plan to do them all, there should be no problem 😉

Here is my list! Are any of these familiar to you? are you doing this challenge? Let me know!

See you for a cup!

Elise

4 réflexions sur “OWLs Readathon 2020: My TBR

Votre commentaire

Entrez vos coordonnées ci-dessous ou cliquez sur une icône pour vous connecter:

Logo WordPress.com

Vous commentez à l’aide de votre compte WordPress.com. Déconnexion /  Changer )

Photo Google

Vous commentez à l’aide de votre compte Google. Déconnexion /  Changer )

Image Twitter

Vous commentez à l’aide de votre compte Twitter. Déconnexion /  Changer )

Photo Facebook

Vous commentez à l’aide de votre compte Facebook. Déconnexion /  Changer )

Connexion à %s